UMBC logo
UMBC Department of Music

October 2014

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
      1 2 3 4
5 6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14 15 16 17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30 31  

About Livewire

This page contains an archive of all entries posted to Music News & Events in the Livewire category. They are listed from newest to oldest.

Faculty Achievements is the previous category.

Student Achievements is the next category.

Many more can be found on the main index page or by looking through the archives.

Powered by
Movable Type 3.34

Main

Livewire

LIVEWIRE 5: GLOBAL

Celebrating the 80th birthday of Vinko Globokar, composer in residence and featuring Patrick Crossland, trombone

Join Vinko Globokar to celebrate his life and music! In addition to Globokar's music, composers who worked closely with him or were strongly influenced by him are featured at the festival. Patrick Crossland (trombonist), our featured artist, will perform an eclectic program of gems written for Globokar. He will also appear with Laboratorium, a group based in Europe performing Laboratorium by Globokar.


DAY 1: Thursday, Oct. 16

4-5:30 Improvisation master class with Globokar (MUSIC BOX, room 151)


Ruckus concert, 8pm (Concert Hall)

program
Vinko Globokar: Correspondences for four soloists
     Lisa Cella, Patrick Crossland, Tom Goldstein, Airi Yoshioka
Karlheinz Stockhausen: Dr. K-Sextett for flute, bass clarinet, percussion, viola, cello and piano
     Lisa Cella, E. Michael Richards, Tom Goldstein, Robin Fay Massie-Pighee, Gita Ladd,
     Kazuko Tanosaki

René Leibowitz: Marijuana, Variations non sérieuses, Op. 54 for violin, trombone, vibraphone and piano (1960)
     Airi Yoshioka, Patrick Crossland, Tom Goldstein, and Audrey Andrist
Helmut Lachenmann: Dal Niente (Interieur III) for clarinet solo
     E. Michael Richards
Salvatore Sciarrino: Esplorazione del Bianco II for flute, bass clarinet, guitar and violin
     Lisa Cella, E. Michael Richards, Steven Novacek, Airi Yoshioka


DAY 2: Friday, Oct. 17

Paper Presentations (MUSIC BOX)

9-9:45 a.m.:
Kira Dralle (MA, San Francisco Art Institute), Chair: Panel discussion on performing ?Corporel: Fur Percussionnistesur Son Corps with Bonnie Whiting; Aiyun Huang; Vanessa Tomlinson (Associate Professor, Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University [Australia]); and Bill Sallak (Assistant Professor, Kent State University)

9:45-10:30 a.m.:
Aiyun Huang (Associate Professor, McGill University): “?Corporel: a Case Study on the Politics of the Performing Body

10:45-11:30 a.m.:
Bonnie Whiting (Assistant Professor, DePauw University): “Storytelling in Vinko Globokar’s Toucher (1975) for a Speaking Percussionist”

12 p.m.: Student Concert (Works by David Revill, Lawrence Moss, Sam Winnie, Patrick Smith, Karena Ingram, Nancy Puckett and Ted Berwald.)

2:15 and 4:15 p.m.: Umbilicus performs Percussion Music for Resonant Spaces by Brian Johnson (Proscenium Theater Lobby)

4-6.p.m.: Student composer master class with composer Toni Lester (Professor, Babson College) (PAHB 246) (Closed to the public)
7:00 p.m.:
Erik Lund (Professor, University of Illinois): “Analogy and Transformation in Vinko Globokar’s Discours VI” (MUSIC BOX)


Patrick Crossland. Trombone: 8 p.m. (Concert Hall)
Kazuko Tanosaki, piano

Luciano Berio: Sequenza V (1966) for Vinko
Carlos Alsina: Consecuenza (1966) for Vinko
Jean-Pierre Drouet: Essais de Trombone (1998) for Vinko
(Intermission)
René Leibowitz: Quatre Bagatelles pour trombone et piano (1963) for Vinko
Jürg Wyttenbach: D’(H)OMMAGE oder “Freu(n)de, nicht…” (1985) for Vinko
Mauricio Kagel: atem für einen Bläser (1970) for Vinko


DAY 3: Saturday, Oct. 18

Solo/chamber concert 1 p.m. (Concert Hall)

Jerry Tabor: assemblage, montage...icon, image
     Hoffmann-Goldstein Duo
Toni Lester: Four Pieces for flute and cello
     Lisa Cella, Gita Ladd
Rahilia Hasanova: Dance of Fire for solo violin: WORLD PREMIERE
     Airi Yoshioka
Anna Rubin: A Small Impromptu God of the Partial for amplified cello and live electronics, WORLD PREMIERE
     Gita Ladd
Will Redman: Book: Umbliicus, WORLD PREMIERE
     Umbilicus
Vinko Globokar: Notes for one pianist, Vinko Globokar
     Kazuko Tanosaki

Master class with Globokar/Meet Laboratorium 4-6 p.m. (MUSIC BOX)
     4-5 p.m. (master class for composers)
     5-6 p.m. (Laboratorium pre-concert presentation.)


Ensemble Laboratorium 8 p.m. (MUSIC BOX)

Laboratorium by Globokar


Please contact Airi Yoshioka (yoshioka@umbc.edu) for more information

LIVEWIRE 4

LIVEWIRE 4 SCHEDULE HERE

Livewire 3: Then And Now - October 24-28, 2012













Livewire Logo  

Music
Wednesday - Sunday, October 24 - 28, 2012


Livewire 3: Then and Now

Imagine. Ignite passion. Get angry. Enter the mind of the composer. Join us in our second annual Livewire Festival, bringing together diverse composers and performers from the Baltimore-Washington area in programs designed to provoke discussion and engagement. In the words of one of our dedicated audience members, "Why should I listen to Mozart again when I can hear Tom Goldstein play flower pots?"

Presented by the UMBC Department of Music with support from InterArts.

REGISTRATION INFORMATION
Contact Tom Goldstein for more information.
Contact Tom Moore for Press information.

TRAVEL AND HOTEL INFORMATION
CALL THE HOTEL DIRECTLY AT
(443) 577-2100
to receive the $119 conference rate.

LIVEWIRE COMPLETE PROGRAM BOOKLET AVAILABLE SOON


Wednesday, October 24

1 pm (Forum) - Open rehearsal with guest composer Elliott Schwartz and UMBC Faculty contemporary ensemble Ruckus

8 pm - Concert by percussionist/composer Tom Goldstein,
featuring Wendy Salkind, Michelle Purdy, Will Redman, Rob Wolk (FA508)

Program

*Right Left Left Right (2000) Rachel Goldstein


He's Lost His Marbles Tom Goldstein


Quo (2001) Tom Goldstein


Read Your Assoff (1990) Tom Pierson


Genderang Senja (Evening Drums) (1990) Ben Pasaribu


Miss Fur and Miss Skeene (2010) Gertrude Stein/Linda Dusman


Evergreen (2005) Tom Goldstein


*World premiere

Thursday, October 25

7 pm - pre-concert talk; John Cage, then and Now. Panel discussion with David Revill, Elliott Schwartz and Tom Moore (FA215)


8 pm - Concert by RUCKUS, the faculty contemporary ensemble at UMBC featuring Lisa Cella, flute; Tom Goldstein, percussion; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Gita Ladd, cello; Audrey Andrist, piano, Lura Johnson, piano, Jacqueline Pollauf, harp (Recital Hall).

Program

An Insular Style (1980) Jo Kondo


Five (1988) John Cage


Voice of The Whale (1971) George Crumb


Elan (1991) Elliott Schwartz


Ice Age (1954) Henry Brant


and


Works of Fluxus


Friday, October 26



7:00 pm - pre-concert talk with composers Alexis Bacon, Farangis Nurulla-Khoja, Kate Soper and David Revill (moderator) (FA215).

10:30 am - Disklavier concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)

11:00 am - Concert of Electronic Music (FA508)


Program

Emannuel Ghent Phosphones (1970-71) computer-generated music, lighting and dance choreographed by Mimi Garrard

Laurie Spiegel East River Dawn (1976) computer-generated music

Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly (1965) analog electronic devices

Elianne Lillios Arturo computer-generated music

Judy Klein railcar (2008) computer-generated music

12 noon - UMBC Student concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)

3:00 pm - Chamber Music Concert (Recital Hall)

Program

Two and One Daniel Adams

Audrey Andrist, piano; Lisa Cella, flute; Gita Ladd, cello

*Solo et + (2009) Farangis Nurulla-Khoja

(for violin and electronics) Airi Yoshioka, violin

Souvenir (1974) Elliott Schwartz (1936)

E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Kazuko Tanosaki, piano

Four Maine Haiku (1984) Elliott Schwartz (1936)

Kazuko Tanosaki, piano

Snare Drum for Camus (1982) Joseph Celli (1944)

Umbilicus (Tom Goldstein, Michelle Purdy, Will Redman, Rob Wolk), snare drum

*World premiere

7:00 pm - pre-concert talk with composers Alexis Bacon, Kate Soper and David Revill (moderator) (FA215)

8:00 pm - Concert by Due East: Erin Lesser, flute; Greg Beyer, percussion (Recital Hall)




Program

Among Fireflies (2010) Elainie Lillios


Yodeling Song (2012) Alexis Bacon


Cowboy Song (2008) Alexis Bacon


Capoeirista (2011) Chester Udell


Incantations (2010) Michel Galante


Only the Words Themselves Mean What They Say (2010/11) Kate Soper/text by Lydia Davis

I. Go Away
II. Head, Heart
III. Getting to Know Your Body

Purl (2006) Kate Soper


Ligare (2006) Alexandre Lunsqui


Saturday, October 27

9:00 am-12 noon - Young student composers workshop (FA508)

1:30 pm - Due East workshop with Gregory Beyer and Erin Lesser (FA508)

3:30 pm - Disklavier concert, (Recital Hall Lobby)

4:00 pm - Concert "Neil Feather and Eric Franklin are Elephantitans" (Recital Hall)

Program
Former Guitar duet

Wiggler Solo

Vibrowheel duet

8pm - Concert by Stephen Drury, piano. "American Musical Genius" (Recital Hall)

Hay Una Mujer Desaparecida Christian Wolff

Etudes Australes, Book III John Cage

Carny John Zorn

Piano Sonata No. 2, "Concord, Mass. 1840-1860 Charles Ives



Sunday, October 28



12:30pm - Pre-concert talk (FA215)

1:30 pm - Ensemble Pi: Annual Concert of the International Alliance for Women in Music

Inner Space (cello and electronics) Kyong Mee Choi

Oh, Death, Rock me Asleep (violin and voice) Jerry Casey

Illuminated Shadows of Louise Levelson (cl, vl, and piano) Molly Joyce

Generation (piano and electronics) Maureen Reyes Lavastida

Tracing (trombone and electronics) Frances White

Inori-Prayer (piano and cello) Kanako Okamoto

Butterfly Mirrors (voice, piano, and cello) Mara Helmuth

Three Stones (clarinet and electronics) Heather Stebbins

Ticket Prices: $25.00 for festival pass.




UMBC Department of Music    /    Fine Arts 509    /    410-455-2942   /    music_info@umbc.edu    /    site info    /    Music Home








Posted by Susan Vell on July 26, 2012 12:23 PM |

UMBC Department of Music    /    PAHB 238    /    410-455-2942   /    music_info@umbc.edu    /    site info    /    Music Home